Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Suddenly No Sound from CrewChief

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2023
    Posts
    3

    Suddenly No Sound from CrewChief

    I just learned about this app Friday. Enjoyed the heck out of it for a day and a half. Last night I decided to change spotter to Claire. Upon doing so, the app crashed and since then I haven't been able to hear anything from CrewChief, not even a radio check. I can see in the log that it did in fact play but I'm not hearing it.

    I've uninstalled the app, I've deleted 3 folders and even deleted the installer, rebooted PC, re-downloaded app, and reinstalled app 5 times now but I just can't seem to get a clean install. I know this because "sweary" is still enabled.

    Elsewhere on this forum I read about the volume being at 0 in Volume Mixer. I checked that. It was at 0. But changing it to 100 did nothing.

    I'd expect a clean install to fix my issue but there seems to be an elusive file somewhere.

    Uninstall program via Control Panel
    Manually delete Britton_IT_ltd and CrewChielfV4 folders from AppData
    Manually delete CrewChiefV4 folder from Documents
    Manually delete installer from Downloads
    Restart PC
    Download app
    Install app
    Download Sound Pack, Drivers names and Personalizations
    Click Start Crew Chief
    Hear nothing
    Repeat.

    Here I am.

    Please help if you can.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2023
    Posts
    1
    I did post earlier but it hasn't apeared for some reason.
    I did have the same issue this weekend, for some reason it had switched form the standard sound device to the digital one but only on voices.
    All I did was switch it back, it's the option under the volume controls in Crew Cheif.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2023
    Posts
    3
    I appreciate the input. The payback device never changed on me and always displayed the proper device. But things got weirder.

    After another round of uninstall/delete/reinstall with no success, I decided to connect my USB headset. Low and behold, it worked. I heard the radio check. Thinking the issue was fixed, I disconnected the headset and tried again. No sound. OK, so now I'm thinking I'm destined to sim with a headset from now on. So I connected the headset again but got no sound this time. WTAF?!

    Yet another round of uninstall/delete/reinstall, I connected my headset while the PC was off. After start up, it worked. I'm afraid to disconnect headset now or change any settings in CrewChief.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2023
    Posts
    4
    Having the same issue, simply stopped working. Been using this for years without issue. It always worked with whatever vr headset I selected, not now. I hear the radio check fine, then nothing. Tried AMS2, iRacing, Rf2, ACC, nothing. Tried uninstall, reinstall, no change.
    Last edited by Muskoka; 05-12-2023 at 17:11.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2023
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Muskoka View Post
    Having the same issue, simply stopped working. Been using this for years without issue. It always worked with whatever vr headset I selected, not now. I hear the radio check fine, then nothing. Tried AMS2, iRacing, Rf2, ACC, nothing. Tried uninstall, reinstall, no change.
    If you're uninstalling via Control Panel, try using CrewChief installer itself. If it's currently installed and you double click on the installer, you should see options to Repair or Remove the program. That did the trick for me and found whatever file I was missing.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2023
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Zing View Post
    If you're uninstalling via Control Panel, try using CrewChief installer itself. If it's currently installed and you double click on the installer, you should see options to Repair or Remove the program. That did the trick for me and found whatever file I was missing.
    Thank you, did a repair, fired up Acc, spotter working, tried Ams2, spotter working. Back in business.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •