Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Crew Chief not working for Windows 11

  1. #1

    Exclamation Crew Chief not working for Windows 11

    Hi All,

    just recently got Windows 11 and Crew Chief doesn't seem to want to install to it. it wont get past the 'Windows Installer' part - just says i need an app for it?

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    TIA,

    Elliot

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2023
    Posts
    1

    Similar issue

    Quote Originally Posted by elliotjames1995 View Post
    Hi All,

    just recently got Windows 11 and Crew Chief doesn't seem to want to install to it. it wont get past the 'Windows Installer' part - just says i need an app for it?

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    TIA,

    Elliot
    Hi Elliot

    Did you manage to fix this?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2023
    Posts
    1
    Having similar issues. Just finished a new build with windows 11 and I can't get past downloading it. Becomes a "crdownload file" and that's it, no other option

    FIXED

    windows 11 - "Microsoft Defender Smartscreen" disable.
    Last edited by doobious; 03-02-2023 at 22:25.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2023
    Posts
    4
    Thanks doobious for that info i was able to now download it but i cannot get it to open have you experienced this issue?

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2023
    Posts
    4
    I also did follow the steps on the getting started post looked for the britton file to delete the folders but it cannot be found

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2023
    Posts
    4
    After clicking the link to download again and removing then reinstalling i now have CC up and running about to test it out of iracing

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    3
    I recently updated to Windows 11 Pro and found in VR sim racing with the Oculus 3, if I have the Oculus app open and I'm in VR looking at my desktop and then open CrewChief, Oculus crashes and black-screens. If I open CrewChief first and the start opening VR it's OK.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •