Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Spotter not working in Iraciing

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2021
    Posts
    1

    Spotter not working in Iraciing

    Hey guys new to the forum and the app. Love it so far and the idea. But im having issues with the spotter working in iracing. Crew chief works great calls out times and everything. The spotter does not work at all. I have tried in game settings spotter on and off doesnt work. If its on in game its the in game spotter not the spotter from CrewChief. I also checked other threads and saw to make sure realistic mode or whatever wasn't checked which is not. Couldnt seem to find the solve online anywhere. Any info would be greatly appreciated. TY and keep on racing!

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2021
    Posts
    1

    Having the same issue ...

    Quote Originally Posted by Bway View Post
    Hey guys new to the forum and the app. Love it so far and the idea. But im having issues with the spotter working in iracing. Crew chief works great calls out times and everything. The spotter does not work at all. I have tried in game settings spotter on and off doesnt work. If its on in game its the in game spotter not the spotter from CrewChief. I also checked other threads and saw to make sure realistic mode or whatever wasn't checked which is not. Couldnt seem to find the solve online anywhere. Any info would be greatly appreciated. TY and keep on racing!
    Having the same issue ... CC has worked well for my over the last couple of years (Iracing) but in the last few days the spotter won't speak ... help!


    Cheers Mark

  3. #3
    same here!!!!! worked fine then nothing i have reinstalled 3x

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2021
    Posts
    1
    Getting the same issue. Lap times etc being called, but spotter not working. Have had to go back to the crappy iRacing spotter. I love CC so much, I hope it can get resolved

  5. #5
    VP PR Manager Sparten's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    683
    Make sure realistic mode is turned off in properties.

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by Sparten View Post
    Make sure realistic mode is turned off in properties.
    I'm having the same issue. Jim does everything, except report incidents. same as OP, I also checked to ensure realistic mode was off, but he doesn't report incidents. I checked the file with all the corner names, and it's still intact, with names of the corners for the tracks I'm racing at (Watkins Glen, Long Beach). I've even tried reinstalling. I miss Smart Jim; did something change with the recent update?

  7. #7
    VP PR Manager Sparten's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    683
    Nothing has changed in this part of the code in any recent updates, also Long beach and Glenn are not mapped for iracing!, you can try and add
    "irTrackName": "TrackCodeName", to tracklandmarksdata.json where you find the existing mapping but they might not match the layout for iracing.
    The app will print the name of the track in the console when you first join a session, it will look something like this:

    08:07:10.691 : TrackCodeName longbeach Track Reported Length 3140
    08:07:10.694 : No landmarks defined for this track

    Edit: I just tested long beach and it does not match the existing mapping at all.
    But you can make a new mapping for it following this guide:
    https://thecrewchief.org/showthread....ck-Corner-Data
    Last edited by Sparten; 09-26-2021 at 07:43 AM.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    5
    I get incident reports but no spotter. where are these realistic settings?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •