PDA

View Full Version : R3, CrewChief and macros: working combination?



ktuth
19-04-2021, 04:19
Hi, I am tried to get familiar with and use CrewChief macros in R3E, but for some reason I failed to get it running. I hope someone can help me?
Here is what I did so far:
- started R3E (64 bit) from Steam
- joined a multiplayer session
- started driving, car standing still in pit lane
- as a first test I tried to trigger the "Chat, say sorry" macro (which by default comes with CrewChief standard installation) via voice command "chat say sorry".
- result: In the R3E window, the Text Chat opens, but there is no message 'typed' by CrewChief. The console output:

03:29:23.804 : Microsoft recogniser recognised : "chat, say sorry", Confidence = 0.805
03:29:23.811 : Sending actions KEY_C, {FREE_TEXT}Sorry, my bad, ENTER
03:29:23.812 : Pressing keys Raw actionItem: {FREE_TEXT}Sorry, my bad. Extracted data: free text Sorry, my bad . Keys: 0
03:29:23.812 : Sorry, my bad
03:29:23.813 : Sending actions KEY_C
03:29:23.813 : Pressing keys Raw actionItem: KEY_C. Extracted data: . Keys: VK_C
03:29:23.813 : Sending actions KEY_C
03:29:23.813 : Pressing keys Raw actionItem: KEY_C. Extracted data: . Keys: VK_C
03:29:23.813 : Sending actions ENTER
03:29:23.813 : Pressing keys Raw actionItem: ENTER. Extracted data: . Keys: RETURN
03:29:23.813 : Sending actions ENTER
03:29:23.813 : Pressing keys Raw actionItem: ENTER. Extracted data: . Keys: RETURN
03:29:24.327 : Restarting speech recognition
03:29:24.327 : Opened channel - waiting for speech
03:29:24.327 : Getting audio from default device

- then I tried ita second time. First I closed the chat prompt by hitting the Esc key, then said "Chat say sorry" again. This time, there was NO reaction of R3E at all, no text chat prompt appears. Console output:


03:36:01.020 : Microsoft recogniser recognised : "chat, say sorry", Confidence = 0.751
03:36:01.572 : Restarting speech recognition
03:36:01.572 : Opened channel - waiting for speech
03:36:01.572 : Getting audio from default device


Any idea what I am doing wrong? Thanks in advance for your support!

mr_belowski
19-04-2021, 07:30
Sorry about this, but the last cc release had a pretty serious bug in chat macro logic. Basically, it's broken, you're not doing it wrong. I've fixed the code and made it a bit more robust - the fix is due today or tomorrow

ktuth
19-04-2021, 07:47
Sorry about this, but the last cc release had a pretty serious bug in chat macro logic. Basically, it's broken, you're not doing it wrong. I've fixed the code and made it a bit more robust - the fix is due today or tomorrow

Hi! No problem! I am looking forward to installing the fixed version. Thanks a lot for developing CC! BR