PDA

View Full Version : F1 2020



sherpa25
09-12-2020, 01:28 PM
Hi, what's the shortest text I can put in 'Limit Available Games' for F1 2020? I tried 'F1' and 'Formula' and 'Formula 1' but none worked and 'F1 2020' game doesn't appear.

This is what I have, and are working: acc, rf2, r3e, pcars 2, ams, ams2.

mr_belowski
09-12-2020, 01:36 PM
you want to make it so F1 2020 doesn't show in the list?

sherpa25
09-12-2020, 01:54 PM
you want to make it so F1 2020 doesn't show in the list?

I do want it to show in the 'limited' list, together with my other games (acc, rf2, r3e, pcars 2, ams, ams2). What text do I put? Like I mentioned, I tried 'F1' and 'Formula 1' and 'Formula' but none seemed to work.

Thanks.

mr_belowski
09-12-2020, 02:11 PM
Should be F1_2020, if the wiring is correct

sherpa25
10-12-2020, 02:02 AM
Should be F1_2020, if the wiring is correct

Ok, that worked, thanks. I previously tried to follow your suggestion from before to use shorter text, thinking it would work too for the F1 games.

While at it, where can I see the list of 'Spotter only' commands available?

Thanks again.

mr_belowski
10-12-2020, 07:39 AM
as far as i can recall, the only spotter related voice commands are "spot" and "don't spot"

sherpa25
10-12-2020, 08:10 AM
as far as i can recall, the only spotter related voice commands are "spot" and "don't spot"

:) Oh sorry, what I meant (or should have clarified) was the list of 'messages' that the spotter has/says in the game (not voice commands). Are they as comprehensive/same as in ACC, etc? :)

mr_belowski
10-12-2020, 08:13 AM
the spotter just spots. Car left / still there / clear / three wide etc. Nothing else

Seven Smiles
10-12-2020, 09:55 AM
Should be F1_2020, if the wiring is correct
The names are listed here https://mr_belowski.gitlab.io/CrewChiefV4/GameSpecific_CommandLineSwitches.html

sherpa25
10-12-2020, 11:45 AM
the spotter just spots. Car left / still there / clear / three wide etc. Nothing else

The names are listed here https://mr_belowski.gitlab.io/CrewChiefV4/GameSpecific_CommandLineSwitches.html
Got it, thanks.

From the list though, 'pcars2' still displays both PC1 and PC2, rather than just the latter alone. Most likely not updated too, as F1_2020 doesn't exist as well, while 'R3E' works for Raceroom.

Thanks again.

Seven Smiles
10-12-2020, 12:35 PM
Thanks for proofreading, I will tidy that up.

DominixTV
12-12-2020, 10:53 PM
Hi.
I have problem with spotter.
Sometimes it just stops working at all.
Raced today, first lap, got two notifications about car on left, then just beep and since than, nothing at all.
here is log from console:

20:56:43.434 : Removing immediate clip spotter_Clare/car_left
20:56:43.452 : There are 1 more events in the queue, playing them...
20:56:43.452 : Playing sounds, events: spotter_Clare/clear_left
20:56:43.452 : (spotter_Clare/clear_left)
20:56:44.214 : PlaybackModerator: Closing radio channel as Spotter
20:59:02.198 : PlaybackModerator: Opening radio channel as Spotter
20:59:02.584 : Playing sounds, events: spotter_Clare/car_left
20:59:02.584 : (spotter_Clare/car_left)
20:59:08.199 : PlaybackModerator: Closing radio channel as Spotter
20:59:26.317 : PlaybackModerator: Opening radio channel as Spotter
20:59:26.703 : Playing sounds, events: spotter_Clare/clear_left
20:59:26.703 : (spotter_Clare/clear_left)
20:59:27.250 : PlaybackModerator: Closing radio channel as Spotter

mr_belowski
13-12-2020, 09:41 AM
looks like the app is attempting to play the sounds from that log fragment. I can't say why the sounds wouldn't actually be played though

DominixTV
14-12-2020, 01:08 AM
There is something wrong with F1 2020, it works for a moment and than it stops. 2 races today and it worked only in first 2 laps. Also just to note, that if race has 1-shot quali spotter works for "ghosts" aka other players doing their lap, but obviously when u do 1-shot lap there is nobody on track except you. Tried asseto corsa and there is no problem with spotter or crew.
Maybe need to set something a bit different in crew chef for F1?