Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: PitStop time calculation

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    20

    PitStop time calculation

    Hi Gents,

    I use rFactor 2 and I did measure how long would a pitstop take. It measured 18 secs in Barcelona with an F1 car.

    Next day, I had a test race but it did not remember that value.

    Is this result only an "in memory" value or can it be permanent somehow ?

    Edit:

    What is the lifecycle of that value ? Does it survive a "next session" change ?

    Thanks,
    Mitya
    Last edited by ZMitya; 02-11-2018 at 11:19.

  2. #2
    Crew Chief Mega Corp CEO mr_belowski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    1,815
    the value is stored against the track / car combination. It survives a session transition (practice -> qual -> race or whatever) but it's only stored in memory - it's cleared when you restart the app (or stop and start it). Only the most recent value is used (it's replaced if you do 2 practice stops).

    Typically, i start a practice session and set my pitstop to be a reasonable approximation to what i'll do in the race (change all tyres & add 70 litres of fuel, for example). I run a few laps to get a decent baseline lap time then I request a pitstop and make the "time this stop" voice command. I complete the pitstop as if it were a racing stop, exit the pits normally and drive at race pace until the end of sector 1. The app then reports the time lost due to stopping. This value is held in memory (against the car + track combo) until the app is stopped.

    Then, in the race, the same value is used to provide the pit exit position estimates. Note that this value is also used to provide opponent pit exit position estimates, which (obviously) might be inaccurate due to strategy differences.

    If the app doesn't have time-loss data for the car / track combination (i.e. you don't do a baseline stop), the app will attempt to use the first opponent's pit time loss in the race. So if you pit first the app won't give estimates, but if you pit after at least 1 car in your class has completed his stop (note he must have set a valid best laptime and reached the end of sector1 after his stop) the app will use this

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    20
    Ok, thanks for the answer..

    Do you plan to make it "permanent" ?
    Or can it be overridden from the config file ?

    Cheers,
    Mitya

  4. #4
    Crew Chief Mega Corp CEO mr_belowski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    1,815
    No plans to make it sticky. Will need to think about it - the stop time obviously depends on what you do when you're in the pits. I'm not sure that it's helpful to save and reuse the data

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by mr_belowski View Post
    No plans to make it sticky. Will need to think about it - the stop time obviously depends on what you do when you're in the pits. I'm not sure that it's helpful to save and reuse the data
    We play F1 mods with rF2. When I prepare for a race (2 weeks), I usually practice pitstopping and measure the pitstop time at home. It is counted when I calculate the best pitstop strategy. So when I arrive to a race, the pitstop time is usually a known value, so theoretically it could be stored somewhere.

    Obviously when you have some damage your pitstop time might be increased, but 98% of the pitstops, the pitstop time will be around what you practiced and measured previously.

    So I think sometimes it could be useful when you could have a default pitstop time coming from the config and ideally you could overwrite it by the "in-game" measurement if you want.

    If you guys have a "wish list" please put it to the bottom with low priority please

    Thanks,
    Mitya

  6. #6
    Crew Chief Mega Corp CEO mr_belowski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    1,815
    Yeah, I can see some use for it. I'll have a think

  7. #7
    Crew Chief Mega Corp CEO mr_belowski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    1,815
    I'm in the process of adding this. It's pretty simple - benchmarks recorded in practice (or qualifying) sessions will be saved to a json file in My Documents. Each time you record a new benchmark time it overwrites it for this car / track / game combination. So it should work the same way as before but with the times persisting between runs of the app. As soon as the app records a new benchmark time, it saves this json document. The file format is:

    Code:
    [
      {
        "game": "RACE_ROOM",
        "carClassId": "DTM",
        "trackName": "Silverstone Circuit",
        "timeLoss": 19.68
      },
      {
        "game": "RACE_ROOM",
        "carClassId": "WTCC",
        "trackName": "Silverstone Circuit",
        "timeLoss": 23.12
      }
    ....
    
    ]
    This will be disabled by default (I think...), and can be enabled with the 'Save pitstop benchmark times to disk' option. At least, that's how it works now - I might tweak it a little

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by mr_belowski View Post
    I'm in the process of adding this. It's pretty simple - benchmarks recorded in practice (or qualifying) sessions will be saved to a json file in My Documents. Each time you record a new benchmark time it overwrites it for this car / track / game combination. So it should work the same way as before but with the times persisting between runs of the app. As soon as the app records a new benchmark time, it saves this json document. The file format is:
    wow
    Really appreciate your effort, it is a proper solution for this...

    Great stuff!

    Thanks,
    Mitya

  9. #9
    Crew Chief Mega Corp CEO mr_belowski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    1,815
    think it should be enabled, or disabled by default?

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by mr_belowski View Post
    think it should be enabled, or disabled by default?
    If you asked me, I would say this is how it should work by default. The generated file is small, will not cause any issues even in long term.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •