Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Not enough data

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    6

    Not enough data

    Since i have updated to v4.9.2.0
    i always get the not enough data msg when asking about fuel.
    This is after even 8 laps on the track.
    What gives with the new update?
    How do i roll back the version as it was working perfect before?

  2. #2
    Thanks for reporting this. What exact question are you asking Chief, "how's my fuel"? Is it race session, and what mod series?

  3. #3
    Actually, I found a problem that would affect fuel calculations. New version of plugin was missing physics info updates from the game, and because of that fuel multiplier was always at 0. This is fixed, and will be included in the next update.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    6
    yeah sweet
    thanks for the reply.
    The specific question to cc was :"how much fuel for....."
    if i asked "hows my fuel?" with a full tank i would get the response of "you have plenty"

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    6
    oh yeah.
    whens the next update then?
    cheers

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    6
    Thanks for the update but its still giving me the not enough data.
    Practice session
    It does it in all my mods.
    if you need any data logs let me know.

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by flyfisho View Post
    Thanks for the update but its still giving me the not enough data.
    Practice session
    It does it in all my mods.
    if you need any data logs let me know.
    Hmmm, this is strange as I saw the data reported correctly in Race session, but maybe there's something I am missing. Questions:

    * Does "How's my fuel"/button assignment for fuel status report fuel amount?
    * Does it happen only in Practice session or in Race session as well? Also when you start rF2, does it print Shared memory 3.0.0.1?

    Note that for things like estimates, CC needs you to drive multiple laps before there's enough data for calculations. I honestly never tested fuel estimates in rF2, because for me it easier to calculate stuff myself than to use voice commands.

    I will have a look into it when I have time, but I am in the middle of upgrading my racing computer so it might take a while till I get to this.

    EDIT: for now, could you send me your console output please?

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    6
    Thanks for all the help
    for some reason it wasnt working until i restarted my pc and all good now.

  9. #9
    Yes, I was not able to reproduce this problem. But thanks for following up on your report. I wish it was less common to report problem and disappear.

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    6
    Yeah really appreciate the response to my problem.
    I have been loving it and the flexibility.
    I have been working on changing all the wav files to my own Aussie lingo.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •