Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: CrewChief 4.9.0.1 Not working on Assetto Corsa 1.15

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    7

    CrewChief 4.9.0.1 Not working on Assetto Corsa 1.15

    Im having an issue where it just keeps saying initalising.

    Works fine for PCars1 and PCars2, and worked just for 1 race on Assetto Corsa and never to be seen again.

  2. #2
    Crew Chief Mega Corp CEO mr_belowski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    1,080
    You sure the cc python plugin is enabled?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    7
    Yes I am. Made sure I copied it over from the Program Files folder when I realized it wasn't working.

  4. #4
    Crew Chief Mega Corp CEO mr_belowski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    1,080
    It works fine for me. Can you post the output of the app' console window, and the contents of Documents/Assetto Corsa/logs/log.txt

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by mr_belowski View Post
    It works fine for me. Can you post the output of the app' console window, and the contents of Documents/Assetto Corsa/logs/log.txt
    15:06:42.141 : Using game definition Assetto Corsa (64 bit)
    15:06:42.206 : Loading default command macros from installation folder
    15:06:42.209 : Loaded 82 default car class definitions and 0 user defined car class definitions
    15:06:42.222 : No user defined landmarks found
    15:06:42.227 : Listening for buttons
    15:06:42.229 : ACSSpotter enable
    15:06:42.233 : Starting queue monitor
    15:06:42.236 : Monitor starting
    15:06:42.634 : Playing sounds, events: COMPOUND_SMOKE_TEST
    15:06:43.036 : Polling for shared data every 100ms
    15:06:43.040 : initialising
    15:06:43.543 : *** Processed COMPOUND_SMOKE_TEST
    15:06:43.545 : Playing sounds, events: COMPOUND_SMOKE_TEST_SPOTTER
    15:06:44.044 : initialising
    15:06:45.047 : initialising
    15:06:45.137 : *** Processed COMPOUND_SMOKE_TEST_SPOTTER
    15:06:46.053 : initialising
    15:06:47.055 : initialising
    15:06:48.060 : initialising
    15:06:49.062 : initialising
    15:06:50.066 : initialising

  6. #6
    Crew Chief Mega Corp CEO mr_belowski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    1,080
    can't really tell much from that. What's in the assetto corsa log.txt file I asked for above? There should also be a py_log.txt file (or something like that) - can you post that too please

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by mr_belowski View Post
    can't really tell much from that. What's in the assetto corsa log.txt file I asked for above? There should also be a py_log.txt file (or something like that) - can you post that too please
    Sorry my bad. The file uploader says that the log file is too large to upload (137kB) . Here you go with the py.log though
    Attached Files Attached Files

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    7
    [PY ERROR]: apps/python/CrewChiefEx\CrewChiefEx.py (48)
    ERROR: Python ERROR LOADING MODULE :sys.path.append('apps/python/CrewChiefEx')
    Cleaning Python Cache in path apps/python/FFBClip/
    Opening PyModule FFBClip
    Init PyPlugin:FFBClip
    Function acUpdate bind to module
    Function acShutdown bind to module
    Cleaning Python Cache in path apps/python/gMeter/
    Opening PyModule gMeter
    Init PyPlugin:gMeter
    WARNING: TaskBarIcon :: COULD NOT FIND TEXTURES FOR G Meter_ICON
    'module' object has no attribute 'acUpdate'
    'module' object has no attribute 'acShutdown'
    Cleaning Python Cache in path apps/python/Sidekick/
    Opening PyModule Sidekick
    Init PyPlugin:Sidekick
    KGL CREATE FONT Roboto with locale
    KGL CREATE FONT Roboto with locale
    Function acUpdate bind to module
    bad argument type for built-in operation
    Function acShutdown bind to module
    Loading setup.ini
    searching content/texture/crew_SUIT\type1\orange_white
    searching content/texture/crew_HELMET\orange
    searching content/texture/crew_BRAND\porsche

    Looked at the log file and it appears this is where the issue is. Does it not work with FFBClip?

  9. #9
    Crew Chief Mega Corp CEO mr_belowski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    1,080
    what version of AC are you running? Is it really still 1.15?

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    7
    Yes it is 1.15. Should the update fix it? There are certain mod cars I have that won't work properly so I am holding off

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •