Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 55

Thread: Command / key-press macros

  1. #21
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    1
    Hi,
    can I also transfer the keybinding (in "saved_command_macros.json") to the controller (Trustmaster T300)?
    e.g .:
    {
    "action": "Pit Request Toggle",
    "key": "KEY_Q"
    },
    to
    {
    "action": "Pit Request Toggle",
    "wheel": "BUTTON_4"
    }
    Tnx for anwers
    clintwood60

  2. #22
    Crew Chief Mega Corp CEO mr_belowski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    1,815
    Unfortunately sending controller button presses isn't supported. I did want to implement it but it's hard - each game uses controllers in a different way and it can even vary by controller. So (for now at least) it's keyboard only.

    I've made some significant changes to how the macros stuff works to simplify them and make them a bit more powerful - will be in the next released (see post 1 in this thread for the WIP documentation)

  3. #23
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    2
    Can I also transfer NUMPAD 8 (not arrow UP)?

    THx

  4. #24
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    5
    Hello guys,

    i also want to assign a numpad key to an action, can you tell me please the syntax for that?

    Found it via tiral and error:

    you just have to use the ascii numbers for the specific key. In the case of numpad0 its the number 96 without the "key_"

    Code:
    {
        "action": "Center HMD",
        "key": "96"
    },
    Last edited by Revan; 30-12-2018 at 20:25.

  5. #25
    Crew Chief Mega Corp CEO mr_belowski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    1,815
    have you tried using NUMPAD0 to NUMPAD9? That's how they're mapped in the code which generates keyboard input - it should be possible to do it like this:

    Code:
    {
        "action": "Center HMD",
        "key":    "NUMPAD0"
    }
    you might need to ensure numlock is on for this to work

  6. #26
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    5
    Don`t know if i tried Numpad0 or key_Numpad0, there was quite a few combinations before i tried the ascii code.
    As long as this works i`m happy

    Thanks for helping out and have a nice new years eve

  7. #27
    Crew Chief Mega Corp CEO mr_belowski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    1,815
    looking at the code, i honestly can't see how the ascii code could actually work

  8. #28
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    5
    Great

    Don`t think about it, just accept...

    When Life has chocolate to offer you better take it

  9. #29
    Hi,

    What would I need to add to the json file to bring macros to rF2?

    I have tried adding

    {
    "description": "rFactor 2 command mappings - these are the key assignments in the Controller menu -> Game",
    "gameDefinition": "rFactor 2 (64 bit)",
    "keyBindings": [{
    "action": "Open Chat",
    "key": "KEY_T"
    },

    and added


    {
    "description": "rf2 version",
    "gameDefinition": "rFactor 2 (64 bit)",
    "actionSequence": ["Open Chat", "{FREE_TEXT}good pass", "ENTER"],
    "keyPressTime": 10,
    "waitBetweenEachCommand": 200
    },


    but the console is showing "No macro voice triggers defined for the current game" on loading. Loading as Race Room shows the macros loading?

    What I am ultimately looking to do is to change my admin status and make admin calls in game such as remove penalties from other drivers etc from voice commands so once I can get the "good pass" test above working I'll be sorted.

    Thanks

  10. #30
    Crew Chief Mega Corp CEO mr_belowski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    1,815
    Game definition should be RF2_64BIT

Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •