Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: Crew chief isnt working in pcars 2 on pc

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    1

    Talking Crew chief isnt working in pcars 2 on pc

    hi can anyone help ive had crew chief for a while now works well in race room and did work well on pcars but for some reason doesn't work at all for pcars 2.
    Help please

  2. #2
    Hi
    Yeah project cars 2 it does work in settings there is setting to set pc2 to use project cars to use prc1 style memory sharing or somthing like that.
    if you select project cars 2 in CC and then enable this option it works, I think its shared memory setting inside pc2.
    --
    Steve oOBATOo
    Testing CC and Project cars 2

  3. #3
    Hi project cars 2 load it then options/system and set the udp option to project cars 1 style
    --
    Steve oOBATOo
    Testing CC and Project cars 2

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    9
    It's working fine for me, so helpful having this again after not having it in iracing!

  5. #5
    VP PR Manager Sparten's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    405
    Quote Originally Posted by Clanky View Post
    after not having it in iracing!
    Goddies to come

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    3
    Will the shared Memory setting pcars 2(ingame settings) supported in the Future? My Problem is i need to set ingame shared memory to pcars 2 for my sim commander motion. When i change it to pcars 1..no motion
    Maybe there is a workaround for getting Crewchief and Sim Commander Motion to work.
    Thx
    Benni

  7. #7
    Crew Chief Mega Corp CEO mr_belowski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    1,017
    I don't understand this. PCars 2 format doesn't exist - there's no spec or documentation and the last time I talked to SMS about it, they hadn't finished designing it.

    When they do finish and document it, crew chief will be updated to use it.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    3
    In the Project Cars Setting i can change the Shared Memory Setting between off/Project Cars 1/Project Cars 2. When i set it to Project Cars 1 CrewChief works great but my SimCommander Motion won't work
    When i set it to Project Cars 2...Motion works but no CrewChief
    So...i'll wait No Problem...hopefully it will work together in the Future. Such a great Tool..

  9. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by Juppieman View Post
    In the Project Cars Setting i can change the Shared Memory Setting between off/Project Cars 1/Project Cars 2. When i set it to Project Cars 1 CrewChief works great but my SimCommander Motion won't work
    When i set it to Project Cars 2...Motion works but no CrewChief
    So...i'll wait No Problem...hopefully it will work together in the Future. Such a great Tool..
    Forgive me but I thought SimVibe was sound/soundcard based I have a simvibe licence but dont use it.
    Iam probably wrong as usual ile go sniff out the simvibe forum
    --
    Steve oOBATOo
    Testing CC and Project cars 2

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    3
    SimVibe Yes... It gets the Information from an extra Soundcard.. But i use the Sim Commander for Motion...and the Motion only works if i set shared Memory in pcars 2 on setting Pcars 2
    I thought maybe someone else had the same Problem

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •