Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Crew Chief doesn't work with standalone installation of Stock Car Extreme

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    5

    Exclamation Crew Chief doesn't work with standalone installation of Stock Car Extreme

    I have a standalone installation of Stock Car Extreme.
    When I select the game in the list of Crew Chief I make sure to edit the path of the game. In my case is D:\Games\GSC2013\GSC.exe

    But then I start Crew Chief and it says it needs to install files for it to work. I'm okay with that, so I click Accept. But then I start the game and Crew Chief doesn't work.

    Then I stop Crew Chief and start it again and it tells me again it needs to install the required files!


    What's wrong? Am I doing something wrong? Do I must do something more apart from defining the path of the game?.

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    5
    I just tried with the Steam copy of Stock Car Extreme that I own. It doesn't work either.
    Crew Chief doesn't seem to install the required files for it to work, because everytime I start, it tells me it needs to install required files.

    So the issue really is that Crew Chief doesn't work with Stock Car Extreme. Steam or standalone install.
    Last edited by foxtochop; 06-15-2020 at 09:21 PM.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    5
    34 views, no replies...

  4. #4
    VP PR Manager Sparten's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    603
    try and copy the file manually to you plugin folder C:\Program Files (x86)\Britton IT Ltd\CrewChiefV4\plugins\rFactor\Plugins into D:\Games\GSC2013\Plugins

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Sparten View Post
    try and copy the file manually to you plugin folder C:\Program Files (x86)\Britton IT Ltd\CrewChiefV4\plugins\rFactor\Plugins into D:\Games\GSC2013\Plugins
    It worked, but everytime I start CrewChief it tells me it needs to install required files, even when I copied them manually. Why is that?

  6. #6
    VP PR Manager Sparten's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    603
    Its a bug in the code none on the dev team has GSC I guess so correct path was never added.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •