Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Pit road speed limits in MPH rather than KPH?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    9

    Pit road speed limits in MPH rather than KPH?

    Where do I change the pit road speed limit announcement to MPH?

  2. #2
    Quote Originally Posted by Max Bryant View Post
    Where do I change the pit road speed limit announcement to MPH?

    I don't remember exactly, but try "use American terms". I remember I wired speed limit announcement to be in miles as well but don't recall what setting controls that.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    9
    That did it, thank you Mr. Wolf!

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    22
    Quote Originally Posted by The Iron Wolf View Post
    I don't remember exactly, but try "use American terms". I remember I wired speed limit announcement to be in miles as well but don't recall what setting controls that.
    When i understand it right, Max heared it in KPH, and want it in MPH ?
    Thats funny, i have it in MPH, but i want it in KPH and found nothing.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    9
    If you're still having problems switching this, click "Stop" button, click "Properties" button, search for "American" and uncheck the box if you want it in metric.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    22
    Quote Originally Posted by Max Bryant View Post
    If you're still having problems switching this, click "Stop" button, click "Properties" button, search for "American" and uncheck the box if you want it in metric.
    Dont work Max, always in MPH. With or without American Terms.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    9
    I tested it out on a specific car and track and I couldn't change it back to kmph. So, I'm thinking that it may only convert it on certain cars/tracks. Maybe the admin will chime-in on this one for us.

  8. #8
    It also depends on useOvalLogic "The useOvalLogic flag is pulled from the track definition - enabling it means we only care about right side tyre temps and don't care about brake temps, and will have a spotter enabled by default. And possibly other things."

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    22
    Where can i find this Logic ?

  10. #10
    As far as can tell useOvalLogic is read from one of the game's data files for the circuit. It's an interesting design choice to use it here as well as "use American terms".

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •