Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Hate to be that guy.. Spotter Volume

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Posts
    1

    Hate to be that guy.. Spotter Volume

    I have searched and searched. Maybe i'm missing it. I can hardly hear the spotter over the engine sounds. I have increased the boost in properties and there are no changes at all. Are we able to turn him up. Message volume is set to max. also is there a way to set crewchief to a separate speaker. i had in game spotter set to another channel, but do not see where to do that with this.

    Thank you so much in advance

  2. #2
    Sorry I am a little late replying, but yes in the properties at the very bottom you will see spotter volume boost (Scale) (Real Number) I think default is probably set at 1 try 2 if not loud enough try increasing it until you are happy with it.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    1
    What's the highest setting possible?

  4. #4
    Junior Member Coanda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    16
    I am also having a hard time hearing the messages and spotter.. I have had to turn my in-game sounds way down in AMS2, iR, ACC, RR etc.. I tried the spotter volume boost in the properties however this did nothing.. I tried values from 2 to 50.. Does this only control the spotter and not the messages such as lap numbers etc..?
    PC: i9 10850k | ASUS Maximus XII Formula Z490 | G.Skill 32GB DDR4 3800 CL14 | MSI 1080 Ti Gamers X Nv 446.14 | 2TB Samsung QVO SSD | Windows 10 - 64 Bit | NZXT 710i + x62 | Corsair K63 Wireless | Razer Ouroboros | Plantronics RIG 500e 7.1 Headset
    Sim Rig: SIM-LAB P1 Black | Fanatec Podium DD2 | Formula V2 - BMW GT2 - Forza GT Rims | Clubby V3 Pedals | SQ Shifter - Handbrake | 42" @ 60hz - 27" @ 120hz 1080p

  5. #5
    Just use windows audio mixer to bring the game volume down. Windows will remember the setting, it shall be done only vence. I do not think we can raise volume of our sounds without distorting audio quality and pushing it into clipping.

  6. #6
    Junior Member Coanda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    16
    Quote Originally Posted by The Iron Wolf View Post
    Just use windows audio mixer to bring the game volume down. Windows will remember the setting, it shall be done only vence. I do not think we can raise volume of our sounds without distorting audio quality and pushing it into clipping.
    Ok no worries I understand.. Thank you for the reply..
    PC: i9 10850k | ASUS Maximus XII Formula Z490 | G.Skill 32GB DDR4 3800 CL14 | MSI 1080 Ti Gamers X Nv 446.14 | 2TB Samsung QVO SSD | Windows 10 - 64 Bit | NZXT 710i + x62 | Corsair K63 Wireless | Razer Ouroboros | Plantronics RIG 500e 7.1 Headset
    Sim Rig: SIM-LAB P1 Black | Fanatec Podium DD2 | Formula V2 - BMW GT2 - Forza GT Rims | Clubby V3 Pedals | SQ Shifter - Handbrake | 42" @ 60hz - 27" @ 120hz 1080p

  7. #7
    Crew Chief Mega Corp CEO mr_belowski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    1,553
    if you're using nAudio for playback, the spotter volume boost should do *something*

  8. #8
    Junior Member Coanda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    16
    Quote Originally Posted by mr_belowski View Post
    if you're using nAudio for playback, the spotter volume boost should do *something*
    Thank you.. How do you set this? I only remember seeing a option for wave or wasapi...
    PC: i9 10850k | ASUS Maximus XII Formula Z490 | G.Skill 32GB DDR4 3800 CL14 | MSI 1080 Ti Gamers X Nv 446.14 | 2TB Samsung QVO SSD | Windows 10 - 64 Bit | NZXT 710i + x62 | Corsair K63 Wireless | Razer Ouroboros | Plantronics RIG 500e 7.1 Headset
    Sim Rig: SIM-LAB P1 Black | Fanatec Podium DD2 | Formula V2 - BMW GT2 - Forza GT Rims | Clubby V3 Pedals | SQ Shifter - Handbrake | 42" @ 60hz - 27" @ 120hz 1080p

  9. #9
    Crew Chief Mega Corp CEO mr_belowski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    1,553
    if you have that dropdown then you're already using nAudio. The volume boost stuff alters the levels of the .wav files in memory - i'll check tomorrow but it should work

  10. #10
    Junior Member Coanda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    16
    Quote Originally Posted by mr_belowski View Post
    if you have that dropdown then you're already using nAudio. The volume boost stuff alters the levels of the .wav files in memory - i'll check tomorrow but it should work
    Ah no worries.. I think i had it set to wasapi so I'll retest with wave later on..

    btw you created a great program.. Top shelf

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •