Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Bad "How's my fuel?" response, log is full of errors

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    6

    Bad "How's my fuel?" response, log is full of errors

    Hi,

    In a session the other day I had a problem which I haven't encountered before, I used the command "How's my fuel?" and rather than giving me the full report crew chief said something like "you have 58 litres", I got the exact same response saying 58 litres every time I asked throughout the race which was 2hrs long with two pit stops.

    I've attached the console output which has streams of errors in it.

    For some context it was a league session, 30min practice, 2 lap 15 min qual session and 2hr timed race. The setup was fixed with 60L starting fuel. I don't know if any of that is relevant, it looks like as soon as we crossed the s/f line after the pace lap the errors started.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    VP PR Manager Sparten's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    526
    It looks like something has gone wrong with race position data witch has caused the app to trow exceptions the whole race session, are you on the latest version of the app 4.9.8.20 ?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    6
    No this was with 4.9.8.8, I got the update notice before the race and deferred it for a few days in case the update caused any issues

  4. #4
    VP PR Manager Sparten's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    526
    We just pushed an update witch hopefully will address this issue.

  5. #5
    Witch?? you all use Witches in updates?? Abracapokus, Hokuscadabra.
    Sorry >>SMARTASS HERE<<<

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    7
    Hi, maybe related, I have a problem on fuel too.
    Sorry I dont have the log I 'll got some logs tomorrow:

    I have version 4.9.10.1

    When I use the command "how much fuel to the end" , which is bound to a button,I hear the radio sound ( "Pchhtt" ), then TCC just close.
    100% of the time, I forgot to save the logs.
    I ll try again tomorrow and post the log if needed.

    actually i also make the issue without having iRacing running, so i bind to F, when I press F, the program says, TCC have to restart and just close ( no restart ).
    But No logs is created :/

    Let me make a video with OBS

    https://youtu.be/xOLF6j08f0Q
    Last edited by SebKun; 10-06-2019 at 11:36 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •