PDA

View Full Version : CC with AC Content Manager



seb
12-27-2018, 12:27 PM
hi, i have a question about using CC with ContentManager (Assetto Corsa)

when i start CC and click "Start Application", it starts my AC and everything works fine.
but how can i get my CC work properly when i do not start AC by clicking "Start Application" but by using ContentManager?

when i start CC, then CM, then start a race, CC seems not to be connected to AC ...

:)
seb

An Old Freak
02-05-2019, 03:59 PM
hi, i have a question about using CC with ContentManager (Assetto Corsa)

when i start CC and click "Start Application", it starts my AC and everything works fine.
but how can i get my CC work properly when i do not start AC by clicking "Start Application" but by using ContentManager?

when i start CC, then CM, then start a race, CC seems not to be connected to AC ...

:)
seb

I do not know if you found a solution, so here is what I found.
There are 2 methods.

#1 Manual Start
In Crew Chief, go to "Properties > Launch ACS (boolean)" and remove the check mark. Save and restart.
After launching and starting Crew Chief, You can then manually launch Content Manager.

#2 Auto Start
In Crew Chief, go to "Properties > ACS launch exe (text)" and change that to the location of your Content Manager. (Example C:\Users\myname\Downloads\Content Manager (0.8.1865.34943)\Content Manager.exe).
Make sure there is a check next to "Properties > Launch ACS (boolean)".
Now after you open Crew Chief, select Assetto Corsa and Start application it will automatically launch the game using Content Manager.

Hope this helps.

seb
02-05-2019, 06:11 PM
thanks for your reply :-)
basically i used #1 in the past weeks. so as this is also one of your proposals, i guess it is the best possible way!