PDA

View Full Version : Starting IRacing Member Site?



Chuckster
09-24-2018, 12:23 PM
This may be an iRacing issue "not" CC's, but I'm confused
When I set CC properties to load iRacing via (iRacingSim64DX11.exe) the game loads in UI Beta.(I hate the iRacing UI Beta)
I want CC to start my "member site" web page.
I can get there with a desktop shortcut or web address
Is it possible to start my "member site" with CC?
Even if I can get CC work once I get there on my own.
Would be better than having to navigate the Beta site
Can it be done?
How can I link to the members page in CC properties?

Simon J Shaw
09-24-2018, 12:39 PM
It will take you to the member site instead if you put http://members.iracing.com/ in as the launch address.


http://www.aceshighsquad.co.uk/iRacing/CC_iRacing_Start.jpg

Simon J Shaw
09-24-2018, 06:35 PM
Just for completeness for anyone else trying to set this up.

If you just want to start Crew Chief and then start iRacing yourself the way you always have, then you don't need to put anything at all in the 'iRacing Launch exe (text)' box.

If you want to be able to click 'Start application' in Crew Chief to first start Crew Chief, and then have it start iRacing.

Then you need to add an address to for iRacing, this can be

http://members.iracing.com/ (as above) to take you to the iRacing Web based 'Member site'.

or

the location of the 'iRacingSim64DX11.exe' file on your computer.

for most that will be

C:\iRacing\iRacingSim64DX11.exe

this will launch the new iRacing UI Beta interface.

http://www.aceshighsquad.co.uk/iRacing/CC_iRacing_Start2.jpg


or if you are a steam user and want it to start via the steam login page.

steam://rungameid/266410

http://www.aceshighsquad.co.uk/iRacing/CC_iRacing_Start3.jpg


Having done that, you also need to scroll down in the Crew Chief's Properties page

and tick the 'Launch iRacing (boolean)' option

http://www.aceshighsquad.co.uk/iRacing/CC_iRacing_Start4.jpg


Hope this helps.

Chuckster
09-25-2018, 01:34 AM
Thanks Simon
CC doesn't launch the game, but it works fine once I get on track.
I did try this yesterday.
When it didn't launch the game I thought it wasn't working. :o

Simon J Shaw
09-25-2018, 12:10 PM
You're welcome Chuckster.

I did post a more complete second post also, but it seems to have disappeared into a black hole 'awaiting moderator approval'.

If you want CC to launch the game (or the website), make sure you have ticked the option further down in CC properties.

http://www.aceshighsquad.co.uk/iRacing/CC_iRacing_Start4.jpg

Sparten
09-25-2018, 12:37 PM
Should be there now.

Simon J Shaw
09-25-2018, 12:56 PM
Thanks Sparten :D