PDA

View Full Version : Crew Chief+Content Manager?



DerUntoteKaiser
08-29-2018, 08:13 PM
So I've used AC and Crew Chief together for awhile and it always works when i boot up AC from steam, but when I use content manager to start AC, crew chief doesn't work. Is there something i need to change in order for CC to work with AC being launched by CM?

Sparten
08-29-2018, 09:53 PM
Make sure that the crewchief plugin is enabled in CM settings/selected profile.

DerUntoteKaiser
08-30-2018, 05:36 PM
Yeah I double checked that it was enabled in CM, and it is. But it still doesn't work. Can still use it if I launch AC via steam.

DerUntoteKaiser
10-09-2018, 04:37 PM
Is there any other ideas? I've already reinstalled both CM and CC multiple times and tried different things but it still doesn't work.

Balrog
10-10-2018, 07:37 AM
I'm using CM and CrewChief simultaneously without problems. One thing you should check is the "Game Starter" option in Settings -> Content Manager -> Drive. "AppID" is the recommended way to start AC from CM.