PDA

View Full Version : Spotter no longer working for me



Uwe H.
07-21-2018, 08:15 AM
hi.

since one of the last updates (don't know the exact update) the spotter doesn't work ingame in AC and R3E for me. at "Start Application" all is fine. crewchief and the spotter doing the "Radio Check" but ingame the spotter doesn't work. only the chief is working. can someone tell me what this could be and how can i fix this?

greetz Uwe

mr_belowski
07-21-2018, 09:54 AM
Check if you've enabled 'realistic mode' - this disables the spotter for non-oval tracks

Uwe H.
07-21-2018, 10:39 AM
ah, yes, it was enabled. thx.

Andres26
09-01-2018, 12:21 AM
Hi.

I have just downloaded CrewChief and I have no spotter sound on chief .
Realistic mode in disabled , the spotter radio checks and then in the console I get the following message (PlaybackModerator: Closing radio channel as Spotter
) , therefore I have no spotter.

What can I do to fix this ?

Thanks in advance

mr_belowski
09-01-2018, 07:36 AM
That message isn't an indication of it not working, it's a normal thing.

Do you get other (non spotter) messages? The spotter messages start 20 seconds in a session by default.

Post the whole console output from starting the app to getting a few corners into a race session.

What game are you playing