PDA

View Full Version : CrewChief 4.9.0.1 Not working on Assetto Corsa 1.15



dumbogi
01-05-2018, 04:48 PM
Im having an issue where it just keeps saying initalising.

Works fine for PCars1 and PCars2, and worked just for 1 race on Assetto Corsa and never to be seen again.

mr_belowski
01-05-2018, 06:22 PM
You sure the cc python plugin is enabled?

dumbogi
01-05-2018, 06:39 PM
Yes I am. Made sure I copied it over from the Program Files folder when I realized it wasn't working.

mr_belowski
01-05-2018, 07:14 PM
It works fine for me. Can you post the output of the app' console window, and the contents of Documents/Assetto Corsa/logs/log.txt

dumbogi
01-05-2018, 08:09 PM
It works fine for me. Can you post the output of the app' console window, and the contents of Documents/Assetto Corsa/logs/log.txt

15:06:42.141 : Using game definition Assetto Corsa (64 bit)
15:06:42.206 : Loading default command macros from installation folder
15:06:42.209 : Loaded 82 default car class definitions and 0 user defined car class definitions
15:06:42.222 : No user defined landmarks found
15:06:42.227 : Listening for buttons
15:06:42.229 : ACSSpotter enable
15:06:42.233 : Starting queue monitor
15:06:42.236 : Monitor starting
15:06:42.634 : Playing sounds, events: COMPOUND_SMOKE_TEST
15:06:43.036 : Polling for shared data every 100ms
15:06:43.040 : initialising
15:06:43.543 : *** Processed COMPOUND_SMOKE_TEST
15:06:43.545 : Playing sounds, events: COMPOUND_SMOKE_TEST_SPOTTER
15:06:44.044 : initialising
15:06:45.047 : initialising
15:06:45.137 : *** Processed COMPOUND_SMOKE_TEST_SPOTTER
15:06:46.053 : initialising
15:06:47.055 : initialising
15:06:48.060 : initialising
15:06:49.062 : initialising
15:06:50.066 : initialising

mr_belowski
01-05-2018, 08:55 PM
can't really tell much from that. What's in the assetto corsa log.txt file I asked for above? There should also be a py_log.txt file (or something like that) - can you post that too please

dumbogi
01-05-2018, 09:08 PM
can't really tell much from that. What's in the assetto corsa log.txt file I asked for above? There should also be a py_log.txt file (or something like that) - can you post that too please

Sorry my bad. The file uploader says that the log file is too large to upload (137kB) . Here you go with the py.log though

dumbogi
01-05-2018, 09:10 PM
[PY ERROR]: apps/python/CrewChiefEx\CrewChiefEx.py (48)
ERROR: Python ERROR LOADING MODULE :sys.path.append('apps/python/CrewChiefEx')
Cleaning Python Cache in path apps/python/FFBClip/
Opening PyModule FFBClip
Init PyPlugin:FFBClip
Function acUpdate bind to module
Function acShutdown bind to module
Cleaning Python Cache in path apps/python/gMeter/
Opening PyModule gMeter
Init PyPlugin:gMeter
WARNING: TaskBarIcon :: COULD NOT FIND TEXTURES FOR G Meter_ICON
'module' object has no attribute 'acUpdate'
'module' object has no attribute 'acShutdown'
Cleaning Python Cache in path apps/python/Sidekick/
Opening PyModule Sidekick
Init PyPlugin:Sidekick
KGL CREATE FONT Roboto with locale
KGL CREATE FONT Roboto with locale
Function acUpdate bind to module
bad argument type for built-in operation
Function acShutdown bind to module
Loading setup.ini
searching content/texture/crew_SUIT\type1\orange_white
searching content/texture/crew_HELMET\orange
searching content/texture/crew_BRAND\porsche

Looked at the log file and it appears this is where the issue is. Does it not work with FFBClip?

mr_belowski
01-05-2018, 09:13 PM
what version of AC are you running? Is it really still 1.15?

dumbogi
01-05-2018, 09:20 PM
Yes it is 1.15. Should the update fix it? There are certain mod cars I have that won't work properly so I am holding off

mr_belowski
01-05-2018, 09:23 PM
yes, the app has a plugin that requires the latest version of AC to work

dumbogi
01-05-2018, 09:29 PM
Ok got it. Thanks. Explains why it works fine in other games. No way to get the plugin without the update though? It is inevitable at a certain point, but i wanna drive my NSX just a little while longer lol

ViperAMG
03-04-2018, 04:41 PM
After updating CrewChief to 4.9.2.2 the Spotter quit the job ;) The Crew Chief make calls, but nothing from the spotter!

mr_belowski
03-04-2018, 05:40 PM
He's been dragged kicking and screaming from the local bozzer and has been forcibly re-inserted into the app - restart the app for the update. Sorry about this and thanks to Morten for catching my stupid mistake.

ViperAMG
03-04-2018, 05:50 PM
I`m playing on the PC and I have the CrewChief on the PC. I reinstalled the program, but still the same. Hm, what can I do?

mr_belowski
03-04-2018, 06:16 PM
Are you saying that the 4.9.2.3 update didn't fix it?

ViperAMG
03-04-2018, 06:17 PM
Wow great! Now it works after the new update comes! Your the best! Thanks

mr_belowski
03-04-2018, 06:22 PM
good stuff, thanks for getting back to me :)