PDA

View Full Version : Pit road speed limits in MPH rather than KPH?



Max Bryant
03-04-2020, 02:37 PM
Where do I change the pit road speed limit announcement to MPH?

The Iron Wolf
03-04-2020, 03:59 PM
Where do I change the pit road speed limit announcement to MPH?


I don't remember exactly, but try "use American terms". I remember I wired speed limit announcement to be in miles as well but don't recall what setting controls that.

Max Bryant
03-04-2020, 04:34 PM
That did it, thank you Mr. Wolf!

SirMaverick
04-11-2020, 04:01 PM
I don't remember exactly, but try "use American terms". I remember I wired speed limit announcement to be in miles as well but don't recall what setting controls that.

When i understand it right, Max heared it in KPH, and want it in MPH ?
Thats funny, i have it in MPH, but i want it in KPH and found nothing.

Max Bryant
04-11-2020, 04:21 PM
If you're still having problems switching this, click "Stop" button, click "Properties" button, search for "American" and uncheck the box if you want it in metric.

SirMaverick
04-11-2020, 07:04 PM
If you're still having problems switching this, click "Stop" button, click "Properties" button, search for "American" and uncheck the box if you want it in metric.

Dont work Max, always in MPH. With or without American Terms.

Max Bryant
04-12-2020, 05:24 AM
I tested it out on a specific car and track and I couldn't change it back to kmph. So, I'm thinking that it may only convert it on certain cars/tracks. Maybe the admin will chime-in on this one for us.

Seven Smiles
04-12-2020, 09:33 AM
It also depends on useOvalLogic "The useOvalLogic flag is pulled from the track definition - enabling it means we only care about right side tyre temps and don't care about brake temps, and will have a spotter enabled by default. And possibly other things."

SirMaverick
04-12-2020, 12:36 PM
Where can i find this Logic ?

Seven Smiles
04-12-2020, 01:44 PM
As far as can tell useOvalLogic is read from one of the game's data files for the circuit. It's an interesting design choice to use it here as well as "use American terms".

SirMaverick
04-12-2020, 03:22 PM
Thats interested, but its better for me as Rookie to have a Checkbox with KPH or MPH. How in other Apps.:D

The Iron Wolf
04-13-2020, 05:59 AM
Yes, "American terms" is confusing, we will make it "Metric/Imperial units", one day.

SirMaverick
04-13-2020, 07:31 AM
Yes, "American terms" is confusing, we will make it "Metric/Imperial units", one day.

Thats not confusing, its not working for me. :cool:

Seven Smiles
04-13-2020, 09:13 AM
There are 3 different things: Use American terms, Use metric, Use oval logic (and I suppose for completeness Use US gallons in case anyone wants to use Imperial gallons :rolleyes:). The first two are user-selectable (which means adding Use metric to the UI); Use metric should control pit lane speed limit, useOvalLogic should not.

Somestranger
04-23-2020, 08:18 AM
Hi, sry, I did not get what it is about "useOvalLogic", where do I find that? Is it files in the game (iRacing) oder CrewChief?
I would also like to change the speed warning to KPH for ovals, as there it always is MPH =(

Seven Smiles
04-23-2020, 09:34 AM
Sorry, I wasn’t clear: "useOvalLogic" is internal, set when CC sees an oval track.

There is a change to handling metric vs. imperial/US units coming up, probably in the next update.

SirMaverick
04-23-2020, 03:11 PM
That are good news, Seven