PDA

View Full Version : Beta using voice recognition thread?



James_e_Vining
08-26-2019, 05:51 PM
When you get the Beta ready to test ( I am not rushing you just curious) Will you be posting the info in the Beta thread at the bottom.
I am just wanting to know so I can keep an eye out for it so I can start testing it as soon as you are ready.
Again not rushing you.

mr_belowski
08-26-2019, 06:16 PM
Soon - if I get testing time tonight I'll put one up later

mr_belowski
08-26-2019, 07:22 PM
i'll put this on the Beta thread soon - here's the latest build with the speech recognition changes.

http://crewchief.isnais.de/CrewChiefV4-4.9.9.0_beta.msi

Note that the default behaviour is to use the existing SRE config (the "Microsoft" SRE). You'll need to go to the properties screen and change 'Prefer Windows speech recogniser' to true (checked), then restart the app.

I'd like to hear if it improves SRE accuracy, particularly after going through the Windows SRE training process (which only takes a few minutes)

James_e_Vining
08-27-2019, 12:48 AM
I will get on this as soon as my League race is over Approx 9:30 PDT, Wow I did not expect you to be so fast,
I was not trying to rush you I promise I just wanted to know how to find out when you had something ready.
we are running Darlington and I am having issues 3-4 or I would start working on it right now.

James_e_Vining
08-27-2019, 01:31 AM
Ok so I changed my mind I just set up and did the speech recognition training in windows now I am installing CC.
So I will be testing it live basically, first for a bit pre race then during race ( I hope all goes well) worst case is I have to manually select things Like I did pre CC

James_e_Vining
08-27-2019, 03:43 AM
So this is what happened, I installed The Beta after doing the voice training and was very happy as it seemed to work perfectly, Black Box (BB) standings, Tires, relative, fuel all worked, What time is it, What is the Strength of Field, How is my fuel, Pitstop Change Right Side Tires, Pitstop add 10 Gallons of fuel.

Then for some reason when race was about to start it want spazz. I would as how is my fuel ( it would recognize) How is my, or black box relative only Black box was there.
I am going to go through a additional 1-2 training sessions and try again later this evening.
I do not understand how it was working perfect then all of a sudden it was missing some words or showing words not even close
im gonna figure for now it is on my end and I need to train it more.
I will update you on progress as soon as I can do more training and run some tests.

James_e_Vining
08-27-2019, 06:30 AM
Ok I have great news, After running an additional Voice training session (really not that hard or long) It seems Crew Chief now understands me much better, The only Times it did not react as I expected was when I gave a incorrect command or asked for something I do not believe is mapped (F keys)
I copied and saved the console output but since I was only in session alone and was not running at speed with noise etc I thought I would do another test under race conditions with other drives so I can ask questions about drivers and lap times and so on.
IMHO I really believe the Improvement in the SRE accuracy is incredible.
I will be copying the console data window each time So you can see the progress made (so far I have only done 2 training processes, the original one and then one additional process)

mr_belowski
08-27-2019, 06:48 AM
Thanks for the update fella, I've got a bit more of my own testing to do but it won't take long.

You might get a different result in a noisy environment - definitely worth checking

I'll probably push this to the live version soon

James_e_Vining
08-27-2019, 08:28 PM
Just ran a practice and a race using it and must say I am very pleased with performance, The Chat option you added Message <>>> etc works also.
I will add the (sorry the name escapes me at moment) data in console window. I have been playing with this for some time and am quite exhausted to be honest .
Only issues I found seem to be user error either i'm not holding button long enough and I can tell not speaking clearly enough but I can work on that.
I think this is a huge addition and thank you for letting me try it out .
There is a whole bunch of commands I have not tried ( mostly as I cannot remember the wording exactly) or had to concentrate on track, Darlington may have been a bad track to test this anyway, talladega may have been better lol
( I had to cut down original size at it was to large the 2 I attached should give you info on it functioning correctly.)

:cool:

mr_belowski
08-27-2019, 08:50 PM
thanks for testing this :)

I think the free-dictation chat option will have to be removed - the grammar doesn't behave properly and the recogniser ends up using the free dictation grammar instead of the 'proper' grammar even when it shouldn't. I think this is a bug in the library so that feature (which would have been very nice) will have to be disabled :(

this log snippet shows it:

12:50:24.464 : Recognised : black box in car Confidence = 0.825 Time Elapsed (ms) = 105.9385
12:50:24.464 : chat recognised: black box in car
12:50:24.707 : eric ramirez has entered the pitlane with sane flags
12:50:26.547 : Listening for voice command...
12:50:26.547 : Opened channel - waiting for speech
12:50:26.547 : Getting audio from default device
12:50:28.296 : Purging regular queue
12:50:28.296 : Purging immediate queue
12:50:28.300 : Invoking speech recognition...
12:50:28.300 : Cancelling wait for speech
12:50:28.308 : Recognised : black box car Confidence = 0.955 Time Elapsed (ms) = 7.9979
12:50:28.311 : Sending actions F8
12:50:28.311 : Pressing keys F8

the 'chat recognised' shouldn't be showing up here - this means that the SRE thinks it's heard the magic "Message..." key word so it sends the rest of the command to the dictation recogniser, which is why it doesn't work. You second attempt a couple of seconds later gives the correct result

James_e_Vining
08-28-2019, 05:42 AM
Oh Ok, Ya I thought because I said in car (instead of car only) it did that, but it did not send a text chat
I really thought that was so cool too as I cannot text to those who cannot talk in the sim and if I ever click the i when typing it kills the ignition.
I did realize how what I thought was the command was not correct, I either put a IS in where it was not supposed to be or for instance keep saying (in car adjustments instead of car ) or the best one that got me was Black Box Mirror? What it is Graphics adjustment but only mirror works SO I have printed out all the commands I can use including Pit box (iRacing) and have them handy to refresh my decrepit memory
I will be using more of the What (opponent) Last lap, best lap,etc etc. but I am very happy with the pit box stuff i have used so far andthe how is my fuel as it has helped me to figure out the best time to pit where before a green flag pit would just kill my race as i could not figure best time and get any adjustments entered without crashing or speeding.
I have hit pit wall more then I care to say trying to adjust tire pressure or tape or amount of fuel to add

Anytime you have an Idea and think I can help by all means let me know, even if I just run in test mode or lone practices and take a day off from official stuff id be more then happy to help. I had a lot of fun working with this

mr_belowski
08-31-2019, 11:22 AM
i've reworked that free chat a little so the grammar containing the real commands gets a much higher weighting and it appears to have fixed the issue where the free dictation grammar kept triggering when it shouldn't. The accuracy of the chat message recognition is still a bit sketchy but at least it's kind of working. So if the rest of the CC team think it's safe to leave this experimental feature in, the next full build of CC will include it

James_e_Vining
08-31-2019, 03:06 PM
Sorry I did not post this last night (Friday in my time zone)
I did a little experiment after reading about what the windows SRE uses to increase accuracy
I opened up the notepad and dictated the first text I cannot remember what I called it exactly, thenI did a in sim test and the SRE works awesome, only time it has an issue is when I do not ask the proper question ( use proper phrasing ( which is all on me not the app.
I am so impressed with the Beta and the free text part seems to work better to, plus I learned to pay attention and speak clearly
(If you ever heard me talk you would understand ( remember the Micromachine commercials?) guy talked at 200MPH ++
and I talk faster the more excited i get.

You will notice every time the app does not function I have either forgot to say Gallons or say pressure (number)
something I did not do correctly is only time I seen it not do what I asked, other then that it was perfect.
i'm doing a race in an hour and will see how it does with other commands dealing with opponents etc.

I have heard from a lot of people using VR that they cannot (Text chat) so I hope this works as I can see that being a huge benefit for people, I was surprised by how many people have said they tried CC but could not get it to understand them.
Some people give up to easily .
Obviously I am kinda stubborn and do not give up so easily.
BTW thanks again for letting me help you with this I am having a blast . Especially seeing the end results of it working so much better now :)

James_e_Vining
09-01-2019, 07:02 AM
I was going to mention something weird that happened early Sat morning (3AM PDT) we had a 184 lap Darlington race and CC worked great for about 1/2 race, then after awhile in sim racing ( race lasted about 2 Hours) CC or the SRE started cutting off last word so if I said Black Box Car, or Black Box Fuel it only listed as hearing Black Box, Then I realized that after (During yellow reading the Console window data) SO I thought I would try something so for every command I added "T" Black Box Fuel T and it started working fine again just not registering "T" ( no reason I picked T just figured it was easy to say )
Is there something I can change in preferences so it listens longer or is that some other issue


I forgot to add this evening (Sat Still) here in PDT, I did a league practice started up CC and it worked fine again, understood all commands, no dropping last word said, SO I did not have to add the "T" or anything, it only did that after running for some time so I am confused as why,
BUt either way I figured out the issue so If I ( Me personally with the Beta Im using) have the same Issue il just add a Extra Letter after a pause.
I was so exhausted and covered in sweat after the long race I forgot to copy the CC dialog window ( but I may have a copy i in debug file)
Sadly my nice 250 GB HD died 2 days ago so i Lost a lot of Iracing and other backup files.

Sparten
09-01-2019, 08:37 AM
I was going to mention something weird that happened early Sat morning (3AM PDT) we had a 184 lap Darlington race and CC worked great for about 1/2 race, then after awhile in sim racing ( race lasted about 2 Hours) CC or the SRE started cutting off last word so if I said Black Box Car, or Black Box Fuel it only listed as hearing Black Box, Then I realized that after (During yellow reading the Console window data) SO I thought I would try something so for every command I added "T" Black Box Fuel T and it started working fine again just not registering "T" ( no reason I picked T just figured it was easy to say )
Is there something I can change in preferences so it listens longer or is that some other issue


I forgot to add this evening (Sat Still) here in PDT, I did a league practice started up CC and it worked fine again, understood all commands, no dropping last word said, SO I did not have to add the "T" or anything, it only did that after running for some time so I am confused as why,
BUt either way I figured out the issue so If I ( Me personally with the Beta Im using) have the same Issue il just add a Extra Letter after a pause.
I was so exhausted and covered in sweat after the long race I forgot to copy the CC dialog window ( but I may have a copy i in debug file)
Sadly my nice 250 GB HD died 2 days ago so i Lost a lot of Iracing and other backup files.

You can always get the latest 25 logs from the console window, they are auto saved when closing down the app, C:\Users\{USERNAME}\CrewChiefv4\Documents\debugLog s

James_e_Vining
09-01-2019, 09:13 AM
YA I thought so but when I went to look the one from the Race I mentioned is not complete, the Practice prior and the end of race last 6 laps.
Oh ya I stopped and restarted app at that time thinking that would fix issue, problem is Log does not show me using the extra word to get the app to recognize commands so you will just have to believe me on that part.
But now it seems just fine.
I have nothing set to run that long (or anything other then practice)at moment but when I do if it does it again I will get the info saved and point out where I had to do anything different from normal.