PDA

View Full Version : FAQ update? Command line RF2_64BIT is now RF2



Seven Smiles
03-02-2019, 02:31 PM
Q: How can I start Crew Chief from the command line?
A: To select the game in CC from the command line, pass one of those parameters:
RACE_ROOM, PCARS2, PCARS_64BIT, PCARS_32BIT, PCARS_NETWORK, PCARS2_NETWORK, RF1, ASSETTO_64BIT, ASSETTO_32BIT, RF2_64BIT, IRACING
To make CC automatically start using this selection, use "run_immediate" Preference option.


RF2_64BIT doesn't do anything, RF2 does. Not sure when this happened but I'm on 4.9.6.9 now. Logs suggest this may be a new change?

18:01:57.072 : Set rFactor 2 (64 bit) mode from previous launch
18:01:57.075 : Starting app. Version: 4.9.6.8

15:25:12.086 : Set RF2 mode from command line
15:25:12.089 : Starting app. Version: 4.9.6.9

If I run
"C:\Program Files (x86)\Britton IT Ltd\CrewChiefV4\CrewChiefV4.exe" RF2_64BIT it stays with the previously selected game and the log file shows

15:48:56.572 : Set Assetto Corsa (64 bit) mode from previous launch
15:48:56.575 : Starting app. Version: 4.9.6.9

mr_belowski
03-02-2019, 06:36 PM
good spot, you're absolutely correct. I'll change it in the next release so RF2 and RF2_64BIT both work, and in the meantime I'll update the FAQ