PDA

View Full Version : Issue with ADAC and GT3 Cars



Meodread
02-01-2019, 01:11 AM
Good Evening,

Myself and the ESR crew were running a mixed ADAC and GT3 field last night and noticed that somewhat unfortunately the ADACs are recognized as a separate class by Crew Chief and this cause crew chief to give inaccurate info (gap to car ahead, position, etc). Is there a way we could get this addressed since the ADAC cars are just GT3s with additional skins?

mr_belowski
02-01-2019, 05:41 AM
Yes - I expect they have a different class id. I'll add it for the next release

Meodread
02-02-2019, 04:22 PM
Thanks! There was a a bit of a rumble about this for our league.

mr_belowski
02-02-2019, 04:43 PM
if it's causing problems, you can edit the carClassData.json in your app's installation folder (or copy this file and put it in Documents/CrewChiefV4). And edit this bit:



{
"carClassEnum": "GT3",
"raceroomClassIds": [1703, 2922, 3375, 4516, 7278],
"pCarsClassNames": ["GT3"],
"rf2ClassNames": ["*GT3*"],
"acClassNames": ["ks_audi_r8_lms", "*GT3*"],
"iracingCarIds": [43, 55, 59, 72, 73, 94],
"timesInHundredths": true,
"enabledMessageTypes": "ALL",
"maxSafeOilTemp": 135,
"allMembersAreRWD": true
}


to add the 7278 number to the list of raceroomClassIds for GT3 cars